April release info ♥♥

Monday, July 18, 2011

HAND DRAWN CERAMIC PLATE

YAY.....I'm super excited!!  My husband's cousin, Elizabeth Caldwell, is an amazing artist.  She is a graphic designer and her designs have been picked up by Michael's and Target.  The other day as I was browsing her blog, I came across an amazing plate she hand drew.  I knew instantly I wanted to order one. She asked me if I had a specific title I wanted on my plate and I told her....."You are the artist - create away!!!"  I sent her the link to my blog post where I have pictures of my scrapbook room and just asked her to add the turquoise color so that I can display it on my shelf.

WOW......Today I received this fabulous work of art and I almost cried.  It is PEFECT and looks AWESOME in my room.

If you are interested in a one of a kind plate, you can check out her esty store HERE and also check out her blog HERE.

Thanks for stopping by!!

Hugs, T




Monday, July 11, 2011

FAMILY TIME!!!

WOW it's been such a fabulous five days.  My 23 year old step daughter arrived last Wednesday from NY and we just had such a wonderful time with her.  The kids were stuck to her like gum on the floor hahahahaha.  

Friday night Kasi, her and I had a mother/daughter Girls Night Out at Starbucks.  We took pictures, talked and laughed.  Saturday morning we took her for a hair cut and to get her eyebrows waxed.   After the beauty treatment, we did a little shopping - fun fun fun!!!  It was an awesome mother/daughter day with my girls....brought back lots of wonderful memories ♥   Later that evening we all took her to dinner.  Sushi is her favorite food so we took her to a restaurant my brother and SIL recommended to us and it was DELICIOUS!!  She even taught Kasi how to work the chop sticks. 

Sunday we spent the day with family.  Took her by my mom's house and spent a few hours with them in the pool.   Went home and had an awesome BBQ.    Of course I took lots of pictures for future layouts.

She leaves tonight at 10pm and we will miss her terribly.  We are looking forward to her next visit - maybe in December for Christmas - YAY!!

I hope to work on some layouts this week.  Next week I'll be on a camping trip with my kids and parents - can't wait for that.

Have a fabulous week!!

Hugs, T



Saturday, July 2, 2011

AMAZING DAY!!!

Nope not a layout but just had to share with everyone......I had THE MOST AMAZING day with my brother and his family.  On Thursday, it was my nephews 2nd birthday and I was blessed to be able to spend the evening with them.   That night we planned to spend Saturday together so this morning I went shopping for BBQ goodies and headed to mom's house so the kids can play in the pool together.  The cousins had a blast.  When the clouds started to appear, we packed up and headed to his house where they spent hours playing video games.

THANK YOU GOD for blessing me with this beautiful day!!  I guess it's true what they say......if you surround yourself with positive thoughts and positive people, positive things will come.   (I have to thank a fabulous friend of mine for this....you know who you are - hee hee......Thank you from the bottom of my heart!!)

Here are a few pictures of our day!!

Hope everyone has a wonderful and safe 4th of July!!

Hugs, T

This is me and my brother Fernando.  We are only ONE year and 20 days apart and have ALWAYS been very close.  I LOVE HIM TO THE MOON AND BACK!!!!!


Here is the 2 year old Birthday boy Gabriel (with Kasi of course) - isn't he so yummy and delicious??





POOL TIME:






OH YEAH...HE'S POSING.........isn't he sooooo CUTE??



AND THOSE LITTLE FEET.....I'm definitely scrapping these :) together the pictures that follow of him jumping into the pool!!  (I put the camera on SPORT for these)




And last is a picture of Kasi and my SIL Julie........ALL SMILES!!!!!